Committee

The SEA Board is the governing and policy-making body of the industry association Subsea Energy Australia. The Board has responsibility for overseeing all of the Association's programs and services. The Board delegates oversight responsibilities for the various programs to the SEA Subcommittees.

​The strength of our Board is their collective commercial experience. Our Constitution formalises the Board’s responsibilities, powers and duties.

Chairman

Marius Martens

INTECSEA | Riser Systems Manager

  • Riser Systems Design and Delivery
  • Naval Architecture
  • Business Development
  • Engineering Management
  • Project Management

Vice-Chair

Ashley Duncan

TechnipFMC | Business Development Manager - Subsea

  • Business Development
  • Sales & Tendering
  • Commercial
  • Contractual
  • Strategy Development
  • Subsea EPCI

 

 

Treasurer

Nick Veitch

Geo Oceans | Commercial Manager

  • Chartered Accountant
  • Corporate Governance
  • Business Development
  • Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) Businesses
  • Subsea Survey
  • Marine Class Inspections

Executive Officer

Frances Eaton

  • Event Management
  • Board Coordination
  • Membership Management

 

 

WISE Coordinator

Allison Selman

Atteris | Business Manager - Asset & Integrity Management

  • Asset & Integrity Management
  • Subsea & Pipelines
  • Business Management
  • Diversity & Inclusion
  • Engineering Education

Brian Evans

Curtin University | Professor, Petroleum/Subsea Engineering

  • Education and training
  • Industry projects and innovation

 

 

Arvind Chetty

SPIE Oil and Gas | Business Development Director

  • Membership Industry Networking
  • Conferences
  • Collaboration

Jeremy Wray

GE Oil & Gas | Account Manager - Subsea Systems

  • Subsea Equipment
  • Account Management
  • Sales
  • Reservoir Evaluation
  • Events Coordination
  • Diversity & Inclusion

 

 

David Flanery

Deepwater Australasia | Business Development Manager

  • Public speaking
  • Subsea installation
  • Subsea corrosion control
  • Sales
  • Regional travel

Frode Remvik

PSM Subsea | General Manager

  • Preservation, Storage, Maintenance
  • Testing
  • Subsea engineering
  • Business development
  • Project management
  • Innovation

 

 

Executive Director

John O'Hare

Industry Development, Dept Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation

  • Government liaison

Todd Barrett

Chevron Australia | Local Content Advisor, Strategic Procurement & Contracts

  • Local Content
  • Australian Industry Participation

 

 

Voula Terzoudi

Woodside Energy | Contracts & Procurement Manager

  • Oil&Gas contracts
  • Subsea Technology development
  • Mentoring
  • Coaching
  • Subsea Market Networking

STEPHEN HARRIS

Pressure Dynamics International | Chief Executive Officer

  • General Management
  • Business Strategy
  • Commercial Management
  • IMR & Asset Integrity Services
  • Hydraulic Systems OEM
  • Operational Support Service

 

 

Jayanth Munipalli

Wood | Drilling, Subsea Systems, Structures & Risers – Asia Pacific Region

  • Riser Engineering – Drilling, Flexible, SCR
  • Subsea Systems & Wells
  • Technology & Digital Solutions

SAROLTA PUDNEY

DOF Subsea | Subsea Inspection Engineer

  • Subsea Inspection
  • Remote Inspection Technologies
  • Subsea Technology Development
  • Diversity and Inclusion

 

 

2016/17 Committee

  • Marius Martens - Chairman
  • Nick Veitch - Treasurer
  • Trevor Flint
  • John O’Hare
  • Brian Evans
  • Arvind Chetty
  • Ashley Duncan
  • Arran Ewan
  • Frode Remvik
  • Jeremy Wray
  • Voula Terzoudi
  • Dave Flanery
  • Nick Veitch
  • Dana Shields
  • Allison Selman

2015/16 Committee

  • Mike Robinson - Chairman
  • Marius Martens - Vice Chairman
  • Tom Hodgkins - Treasurer
  • John O’Hare
  • Brian Evans
  • Arvind Chetty
  • Arran Ewan
  • Richard Harry
  • ​Salvatore Micali
  • Frode Remvik
  • Jeremy Wray
  • Renae Harg
  • Trevor Flint
  • Dave Flanery
  • Nick Veitch
  • Dana Shields